?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Do you know this man?


No?

We'll bet you've heard his voice!


Anthrocon 2007 is very pleased to welcome voice actor Mr. Rob Paulsen as our honored guest. He will be joining us at the David L. Lawrence Convention Center in Pittsburgh, PA, in July of next year.

(Remember, pre-registration is only $40 until February 1!)

Comments

( 54 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
dragnoftheskies
Aug. 19th, 2006 09:59 pm (UTC)
Awesome!
tyrrlin
Aug. 19th, 2006 10:04 pm (UTC)
Woo-hooo!
deyna_otter
Aug. 19th, 2006 10:08 pm (UTC)
Dr. Conway, you rock :3
unclekage
Aug. 19th, 2006 10:09 pm (UTC)
No no. Anthrocon rocks! I just drink wine.
(no subject) - nius - Aug. 19th, 2006 11:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - giza - Aug. 20th, 2006 05:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - firestormsix - Aug. 20th, 2006 01:36 am (UTC) - Expand
tamas21
Aug. 19th, 2006 10:11 pm (UTC)
oh i really hope i can make it to ac 07
marauderosu
Aug. 19th, 2006 10:25 pm (UTC)
Kage, you rule!
colinft
Aug. 19th, 2006 10:50 pm (UTC)
NO FREAKING WAY!!!

*scampers over to AnthrCon homepage to register for AC'07 IMMEDIATELY*
taedingo
Aug. 19th, 2006 10:52 pm (UTC)
0.0 His name is Robbert Paulson!?

Anyone else getting Fight Club flashbacks?
slimgatsby
Aug. 19th, 2006 11:02 pm (UTC)
When attending AnthroCon, none of us *have* names!
(no subject) - taedingo - Aug. 20th, 2006 06:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - giza - Aug. 20th, 2006 06:56 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - taedingo - Aug. 20th, 2006 06:58 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - chlorophyta - Aug. 20th, 2006 04:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
makuus
Aug. 19th, 2006 10:58 pm (UTC)
Wow... Bubsy the Bobcat. Now that's a blast from the past. *grin*
slimgatsby
Aug. 19th, 2006 11:02 pm (UTC)
His name is Robert Paulson!

Hooray for more Ninja Turtles.
slimgatsby
Aug. 19th, 2006 11:04 pm (UTC)
(Oh...psst...wrong Raphael. The new series has a new voice actor...Mr. Paulson did classic TMNT Raphael.)
cashewlou
Aug. 19th, 2006 11:11 pm (UTC)
Gods...I have been corresponding with Rob Paulsen off and on since 1987. I have been waiting 19 years to shake this man's hand. This is like a religious experience for me.

Supersponsor next year for sure!
gusto_gummi
Aug. 20th, 2006 05:47 pm (UTC)
Thats truly a special experiance coming you way pal. I am very happy for you!!!
tchall
Aug. 19th, 2006 11:13 pm (UTC)
Wow, that is very, very cool! Way to go! :)
brianblackberry
Aug. 19th, 2006 11:45 pm (UTC)
Heh, he looks like the cousin of Richard Dean Anderson :)
zotcoon
Aug. 20th, 2006 01:16 am (UTC)
Oddly enough I though the same thing
(no subject) - crssafox - Aug. 20th, 2006 04:08 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - cashewlou - Aug. 20th, 2006 04:27 am (UTC) - Expand
daiwuff
Aug. 19th, 2006 11:47 pm (UTC)
There was a cartoon of Bubsy?!
giza
Aug. 20th, 2006 12:31 am (UTC)
No, but several video games.

He's done a lot of video game voices.
(no subject) - norenco - Aug. 21st, 2006 12:29 am (UTC) - Expand
borderdog
Aug. 19th, 2006 11:57 pm (UTC)
Haha, I didn't like any of those shows. But this is still pretty cool I guess.
spats_bear
Aug. 20th, 2006 12:59 am (UTC)
OMG, awesome!
dcrabbit
Aug. 20th, 2006 01:06 am (UTC)
Animaniacs invades AC! Man, my ex girlfriend was the one who came up with the Animaniacs fan voice tour of the studios. Man, that was a lonnnng time ago.
marauderosu
Aug. 20th, 2006 02:21 am (UTC)
I'll have to bring my Yakko beanie and Animaniacs DVDs with me next year. This sounds like photo and autograph opportunities to me!
d_l_leonine
Aug. 20th, 2006 01:15 am (UTC)
Very cool...I can't wait to go even more now!
ramensnax
Aug. 20th, 2006 01:35 am (UTC)
Yikes! Nice score there, Kage. Bravo. *applaudes*
scottydfoxy
Aug. 20th, 2006 01:56 am (UTC)
Awesome! I got a chance to meet him many years ago at an opening of a WB Store in Michigan. He is a cool guy.
skyfirefox
Aug. 20th, 2006 04:32 am (UTC)
Awesome!

panthras
Aug. 20th, 2006 06:10 am (UTC)
Awesome dude!

Pan
littlewolfls
Aug. 20th, 2006 07:05 am (UTC)
Wow nice snag! Looking forward to it ^n.n^
rojadrik
Aug. 20th, 2006 12:00 pm (UTC)
Awesome. For a second, I thought it was Scott Paulsen, and I wondered "What the hell has HE done in the fandom?" But then again I stopped being an idiot and thought for a second.

Pfft, the entire WDVE Morning Show did the voices for "Action League Now". Best show involving Stop-animation. Better than Robot Chicken IMO.
xxxmikeyxxx
Aug. 20th, 2006 05:16 pm (UTC)
omg he did Pinky's voice? Fucking Sick!
gusto_gummi
Aug. 20th, 2006 05:43 pm (UTC)
YAY ANTHROCON!!!
Thats Fantastic Kage! That's the coolest GOH I have ever seen at a con so far!!! How do you make that magic!?!?!?
unclekage
Aug. 21st, 2006 12:49 am (UTC)
Re: YAY ANTHROCON!!!
I wish I could take credit for it, but the real thanks goes to Anthrocon's board of directors. They are the ones who decide on who we will invite to be our guest of honor each year. Mr. Paulsen is a very logical choice, since he has done quite a lot to bring a number of anthropomorphic characters to life.

Say...he voiced the character that you are named after, didn't he? :)
Re: YAY ANTHROCON!!! - gusto_gummi - Aug. 21st, 2006 12:57 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: YAY ANTHROCON!!! - gusto_gummi - Aug. 21st, 2006 01:02 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 54 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

anthrocon
anthrocon
Anthrocon: The World's Largest Furry Convention
Official Anthrocon website

Latest Month

April 2015
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones